MetraWeather

Cookies and Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy for the websites www.metraweatheruk.com and www.metraweather.co.uk and www.metraweather.com. We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information.

This privacy policy explains who we are, why and how we process your personal information (also referred to here as personal data) and your rights and how to contact us if you need to.

This policy sets out:

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy. If you are viewing this policy in Europe, then for the purposes of European Economic Area data protection law, (the "Data Protection Law"), the controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy is MetraWeather (UK) Ltd, (except where this policy explains otherwise).

Information we collect about you

We may process your personal data if:

  • You are someone (or you work for someone) to whom we want to or you have requested through our Contact Us page that we advertise or market our goods or services.

Information we collect from you or from a third party

We may process your personal data that we have either obtained from you, or obtained from somewhere else. Personal data which is not collected directly from you may be collected:

  • If you use any websites or applications operated by us.
  • From third parties we work closely with (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers).

Personal data relating to you that we process may include:

  • Information about you that you give us by communicating with us by phone, by e-mail, via our website, via social media or otherwise. It includes information you give us or that we obtain when you use our website, obtain or subscribe to our goods or services, enquire about a, service place an order, enter a promotion or survey, or contact us to report a problem, or do any of these things on behalf of the person that you work for.
  • Other information relating to you which it is necessary for us to process in order to enter into or perform a contract with you or the company you work for.

Information that we obtain from you when you use our websites may include:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products and services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team.
  • Location data - we collect information through our website or the service you use as to your real-time location to provide location services where requested or agreed to by you in order to provide local weather information that are dependent on knowing where you are. This information may also be] collected in combination with an identifier associated with your device to enable us to recognise your device when you return to the website or service.

Delivery of location services will involve reference to one or more of the following: (a) the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location; (b) look-up of your country of location by reference to your IP address against public sources; and/or (c) your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code for your Apple device, or the Android ID for your Android device, or a similar device identifier. See our cookie policy for more information on the use of cookies and device identifiers on the site.

Cookies and other technologies

What are cookies

MetraWeather may use cookies and other similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons device-IDs (together "cookies") to collect and store certain information. Cookies are small data files that are saved to or are associated with your device when you visit websites and use the services. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. A session cookie is only active while you are on the website and is deleted once you close your browser. Unlike a session cookie, a persistent cookie is not deleted when you close your browser and will persist on your device for longer.

How we use cookies

MetraWeather uses cookies to identify when you return to the website, track usage statistics and store your preferences. By default, most browsers will currently automatically accept cookies, but by altering your browser’s settings, you can either disable cookies completely or be prompted prior to a cookie being loaded. Consult each individual browser’s “help” feature for more information.

The cookies we use

Analytics: Portions of the websites also use analytical tools (collectively, “Analytical Tools”) that are operated by Google Inc. on our behalf and which may use cookies, web beacons, scripts and similar means for the purpose of collecting information and analyzing how you use the website. Information collected using Analytical Tools will be transmitted and stored on servers located in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to other third parties (such as governmental authorities) where they are required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. You can opt-out of Google Analytics at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

In addition Metraweather has activated the IP masking feature when using Google Analytics which means that Google anonymises the last octet of the IP address it receives from users devices. For more information see: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 ]

How we use your information

Information you give to us:

We will use this information to:

  • Provide you with information about our products or services we feel may interest you or the company you work for, if you have given your consent to receiving marketing material from us at the point we collected your information, where required by law or otherwise in our legitimate interests provided these interests do not override your right to object to such communications. See Our promotional updates and communications
  • Ensure in our legitimate interests that:
    • content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • we provide you or the company you work for with the information, products and services you request from us.

Information we collect about you from your use of our website

We will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To keep our website safe and secure.
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website and related service, when you choose to do so.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights). We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Our promotional updates and communications

Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we will use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by email or on a direct phone call about our products and services.

You can object to further marketing at any time by sending us an email by the link on the Contact Us page.

You can also request that we send marketing material to a non-personal email address instead of one which identifies you as an individual.

Who we give your information to

We may share your personal data with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries who are listed at the end of this policy and who support our processing of personal data under this policy. If any of these parties are using your information, the reason will be that they are better able to provide a reply when you submit a request using Contact Us page. We will only transfer the information to them after advising you and obtaining your prior consent.
  • Appropriate third parties including:
    • our business partners, customers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into or other dealings we have in the normal course of business with you or the person that you work for;
    • our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors or service providers;
  • In relation to information obtained via our website:
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and subject to the cookie section of this policy.

Other disclosures we may make

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
  • If MetraWeather or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose to share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you or the company you work for; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MetraWeather, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

Where do we store your information?

MetraWeather are an international business and the data that we process in relation to you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the country where you access this website. Where you are accessing this website in Europe your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to a destination that may not be subject to equivalent data protection law. It may also be processed by staff situated outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

We may transfer your personal information:

  • In order to store it.
  • Where we are legally required to do so.
  • In order to facilitate the operation of our group of businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights.

Where you are accessing this website from Europe we may transfer your personal information to the following countries outside the EEA:

New Zealand in relation to transfers within our group. New Zealand is deemed by way of an EC adequacy finding, to provide appropriate safeguards in law for the protection and processing of transferred personal data (see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

USA – in relation to Google Analytic Services. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework which is subject to an EC adequacy finding, that it provides appropriate safeguards in the law for the protection and processing of transferred personal data (see: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active)

How we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

How long we keep your information

We retain personal data for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings or as otherwise required by best practice, law or regulation. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

Your rights

You have the right under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing (as mentioned in Our promotional updates and communications section
  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

Your right to withdraw consent:

Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us through the Contact Us section on the website.

How to exercise your rights

You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at privacy@metraweather.com.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html ). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on our website at http://www.metraweatheruk.com, http://www.metraweather.co.uk, and http://www.metraweather.com, and, in relation to substantive changes, will be notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Contact us

Our full details are:

Europe:

MetraWeather (UK) Limited
40 Caversham Road
Reading
Berkshire
RG1 7BT

Ph: +44 1183 805 063
privacy@metraWeather.com

New Zealand

MetService New Zealand Limited
30 Salamanca Road
Kelburn
PO Box 722
Wellington
6140

Ph: +64 4 4700 700
privacy@metraWeather.com

Australia:

MetraWeather (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 6, 657 Pacific Highway
PO Box 413 St Leonards
Sydney NSW 2065

Ph: +61 2 9449 9771

Asia

Suite 2908
2909
Level 29
388 Exchange Tower
Sukhumvit Road
Bangkok
10110
Thailand

Ph: +66 2 104 9100

 

 

© MetraWeather Company number: 4833498
Registered in England and Wales
40 Caversham Road, Reading
Berkshire RG1 7BT

Contact us

In order to comply with the newly release GDPR policy, we have updated our privacy policy. Click here for more details.